delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The circuit court applied the new limitation period and, accordingly, dismissed the petition as untimely.
The appellate court, first district, reversed and remanded to the circuit court for an evidentiary hearing. The court held that when limitation statutes are shortened so as to instantaneously bar petitions which fall outside the new time period, persons affected must be given a reasonable time within which to file. We granted the State’s petition for leave to appeal. 107 Ill. 2d R. 315.
The limitation provision in section 122 — 1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides as follows:
“No proceedings under this Article shall be commenced more than 10 years after rendition of final judgment, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his culpable negligence.” (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1984 Supp., ch. 38, par. 122 — 1.)
The preamendment provision was identical, except that the limitation period specified was 20 years.