I. Facts
[…] The maximum shall apply to the aggregate benefits for all survivors payable under this section on account of the death of any one person.”
MCL 500.3109; MSA 24.13109 indicates that other governmental benefits provided for under the laws of any state or the federal government are to be subtracted from personal protection benefits paid under the no-fault act which includes survivors’ loss benefits. See fn 2. See also O’Donnell v State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co, 404 Mich 524; 273 NW2d 829 (1979). Section 3109 provides:
"(1) Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of *6any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.
"(2) An injured person is a natural person suffering accidental bodily injury.
"(3) An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits may offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, a deductible of a specified dollar amount which does not exceed $300.00 per accident.