I. Facts
[…] Moreover, the distinction does not violate equal protection or due process of law solely because the Legislature amended § 3108 to include cost-of-living adjustments after the plaintiff was entitled to benefits.
The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed. We remand the case to the trial court for computation of survivors’ loss benefits not inconsistent with this opinion.
Because we have reversed the Court of Appeals affirmance of the trial court’s judgment, the plaintiff is not entitled to interest or attorney fees.7
Coleman, C.J., and Kavanagh, Levin, Fitzgerald, and Ryan, JJ., concurred with Williams, J.MCL 500.3108; MSA 24.13108 as originally enacted read:
"Personal protection insurance benefits are payable for a survivors’ loss which consists of a loss, after the date on which the deceased died, of contributions of tangible things of economic value, not including services, that dependents of the deceased at the time of his death would have received for support during their dependency from the deceased if he had not suffered the accidental bodily injury causing death and expenses, not exceeding $20.00 per day, reasonably incurred by these dependents during their dependency and after the date on which the deceased died in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those that the deceased would have performed for their benefit if he had not suffered the injury causing death. The benefits payable for survivors’ loss in connection with the death of a person in a single 30-day period shall not exceed $1,000.00 and is not payable beyond the first 3 years after the date of the accident.” 1972 PA 294, § 3108.
Section 3108 was amended by 1978 PA 459, which became effective on October 16, 1978. It now provides: