Milwaukee Police Assoc. v. Hegerty
[…] This language was changed to the current version in 1972, and if still extant might provide support for the position of the police officers and supervisors. But that language has long-since receded into the archives.

¶ 8. It is settled that in any conflict between a statute and an ordinance, the statute governs. Welter v. City of Milwaukee, 214 Wis. 2d 485, 492, 571 N.W.2d 459, 463 (Ct. App. 1997). But there is no conflict between Milwaukee, Wis., City Charter Ordinance § 5-06 and Wis. Stat. § 109.03(1). The former mandates the issuance of "bi-weekly" paychecks; the latter requires that all payroll checks, whatever their period of issuance, include compensation for "all wages earned by the employee to a day not more than 31 days prior to the date of payment."

¶ 9. The police officers and supervisors have pointed to nothing in the collective-bargaining agreements that would trigger an exemption under Wis. Stat. § 109.03(l)(a) from the thirty-one-day-window default provision in § 109.03(1).