Milwaukee Police Assoc. v. Hegerty
[…] App. 1997). If the language of *303a statute is clear on its face, we need not look any further than the statutory text to determine the statute's meaning. State v. Peters, 2003 WI 88, ¶ 14, 263 Wis. 2d 475, 481-482, 665 N.W.2d 171, 174.

¶ 3. The legislature has established a general rule that sets the time within which compensation to employees must be paid: "Eveiy employer shall as often as monthly pay to every employee engaged in the employer's business ... all wages earned by the employee to a day not more than 31 days prior to the date of payment."3 Wis. Stat. § 109.03(1). This "required frequency of wage payments" does not apply, however, to "[e]mployees covered under a valid collective bargaining agreement establishing a different frequency for wage payments." § 109.03(l)(a). No one disputes that all payments of overtime compensation, as material to this appeal, were made within thirty-one days after that overtime compensation was earned.