Rosenberg v. Heritage Renovations, LLC
[…] Minn.Stat. § 82.195, subd. 2(5). Wh,en the legislature provides that events or conditions that will entitle a broker to a commission must be explained in a “clear statement” in the listing agreement, I would conclude that a common law claim, neither mentioned nor explained by a clear statement in a listing agreement, is barred.

The majority relies on a specific (and since amended) section of chapter 82 for the proposition that the legislature intended no portion of chapter 82 to abrogate the common law. The section cited by the majority, however, Minn.Stat. § 82.197, subd. 3 (2002), by its very terms applied *334only to “the requirements for disclosure of agency relationships set forth in this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) Because the dispute before us does not involve the disclosure of an agency relationship, but rather the adequacy of the listing agreement, Minn.Stat. § 82.197 is wholly irrelevant.