State—Department of Corrections v. Schwarz
[…] Inasmuch as we are satisfied that the statute is not ambiguous, we need not resort to extrinsic aids to ascertain the meaning of § 304.072(3).

¶ 12. Next, the DOC asserts, and the trial court agreed, that even if Wis. Stat. § 304.072(3) is not ambiguous, it must be harmonized with Wis. Stat. §§ 302.11(6) and 304.06(3). According to the DOC, by harmonizing § 304.072(3) with the two other statutes, § 304.072(3) is severely limited in its application. We disagree. Harmonizing the statutes yields the same result.

*236¶ 13. Wisconsin Stat. §§ 302.11(6) and 304.06(3) state only general rules that apply to all parolees. The relevant part of § 302.11(6) reads: "Any inmate released on parole under sub. (1) or (lg) (b) or s. 304.02 or 304.06 (1) is subject to all conditions and rules of parole until the expiration of the sentence or until he or she is discharged by the department." Section 304.06(3) states, in relevant part:

Every paroled prisoner remains in the legal custody of the department unless otherwise provided by the department.