State—Department of Corrections v. Schwarz
[…] Id. Accordingly, unambiguous statutes are applied according to their plain meaning, and that plain meaning "takes precedence over all extrinsic sources and rules of construction, including agency interpretations." UFE Inc., 201 Wis. 2d at 282 n.2.

¶ 9. Thus, when addressing claims of ambiguity, we first look to the wording of the statute itself. Wisconsin Stat. § 304.072(3) directs:

(3) Except as provided in s. 973.09 (3) (b), the department preserves jurisdiction over a probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision if it commences an investigation, issues a violation report or issues an apprehension request concerning an alleged violation prior to the expiration of the probationer's, parolee's or person's term of supervision.

(Emphasis added.) Initially, § 304.072(3) references the exception created by Wis. Stat. § 973.09(3)(b), which permits a court to extend a period of probation beyond the initial term in certain circumstances.3 Section 304.072(3) then discusses when the DOC retains juris*234diction. It states that the DOC preserves jurisdiction over a person if the DOC "commenc[es] an investigation, issues a violation report or issues an apprehension request concerning an alleged violation prior to the expiration of the ... parolee's . . . term of supervision."