United States v. Triestman, supra, 178 F.3d 631. We therefore reject the defendant’s double jeopardy claim.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for resentencing according to law.
In this opinion NORCOTT and ZARELLA, Js., concurred.
The defendant appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and, upon the state’s motion, we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes! 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-2.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a-71 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and ... (4) such other person is less than eighteen years old and the actor is such person’s guardian or otherwise responsible for the general supervision of such person’s welfare ....
“(b) Sexual assault in the second degree is a class C felony for which nine months of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a-72a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when such person (1) compels another person to submit to sexual contact (A) by the use of force against such other person or a third person ....