As this court noted in State v. Tabone, supra, 279 Conn. 532 n.10, both the defendant and the state had agreed during plea negotiations to a total effective sentence of ten years incarceration followed by ten years of special parole.
Practice Book § 43-22 provides that “[t]he judicial authority may at any time correct an illegal sentence or other illegal disposition, or it may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner or any other disposition made in an illegal manner.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a-35a provides in relevant part: “For any felony committed on or after July 1,1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court as follows ... (6) for a class C felony, a term not less than one year nor more than ten years ... (7) for a class D felony, a term not less than one year nor more than five years . . . .”
*423Pursuant to § 53a-71 (b), sexual assault In the second degree is a class C felony.