OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As defined in the Family Court Act,
“ ‘Impairment of emotional health’ and ‘impairment of mental or emotional condition’ includes a state of substantially diminished psychological or intellectual functioning * * * [and] must be clearly attributable to the unwillingness * * * of the respondent to exercise a minimum degree of care toward the child” (Family Ct Act § 1012 [h] [emphasis supplied]; see also, Family Ct Act § 1012 [f] [i] [defining a neglected child as one whose “physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired *315or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of (a) parent * * * to exercise a minimum degree of care” (emphasis supplied)]).
It is settled law that a child’s frailties, weaknesses and special needs must be taken into account when they exist. Thus, the “minimum standard or degree of care” must, of necessity, take into account the special vulnerabilities of the child.