OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] C. Personal Jurisdiction
Although the courts below sustained the dismissal of the instant petition on the grounds of lack of personal jurisdiction, we disagree and hold that the instant allegations are sufficient to satisfy the requirements of Family Court Act § 1036 (c). That section provides, in pertinent part,
“In cases involving either abuse or neglect, the court may send process without the state in the same manner and with the same effect as process sent within the state in the exercise of personal jurisdiction over any person subject to the jurisdiction of the court under [CPLR 301 or 302], notwithstanding that such person is not a resident or domiciliary of the state, where the allegedly abused or neglected child resides or is domiciled within the state and the alleged abuse or neglect occurred within the state” (Family Ct Act § 1036 [c] [emphasis supplied]).
It is undisputed that Sayeh and Arash are New York domiciliaries and, as noted above, petitioner has sufficiently supported its allegations that the acts of neglect occurred within the State.