OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In weighing the conflicting inferences that can be drawn from the facts, the proof leads us to conclude that defendant, to put it plainly, wanted to kill Jill at the hospital for reasons that had virtually nothing to do with her ability to testify against him. The weight of the evidence does not support witness elimination as a substantial motive for the murder, and we therefore hold that the conviction for murder in the first degree under Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (v) must be vacated.
B. Defendant’s Conviction Under Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (vii)
In addition to witness elimination murder, defendant was convicted under Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (vii). That section elevates intentional murder to capital-eligible murder when a defendant with “intent to cause the death of another person . . . causes the death of such person . . . and . . . the victim was killed while the defendant was in the course of committing or attempting to commit and in furtherance of . . . burglary in the first degree or second degree.” As a matter of statutory interpretation, we conclude that the conviction cannot stand because the burglary carried no intent other than to commit the murder.