OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The juror answered yes to both questions. Defendant immediately challenged him for cause, contending that the juror’s life experience would amount to “an inability at the sentencing phase, the penalty phase, to be able to engage in the statutory weighing process that New York law mandates a juror to engage in.” The trial court denied the challenge.
The test for life and death qualification is prescribed in CPL 270.20 (1) (f). Pursuant to that statute, either party in a capital *46case may challenge a prospective juror for cause if the juror “entertains such conscientious opinions either against or in favor of such punishment as to preclude such juror from rendering an impartial verdict or from properly exercising the discretion conferred upon such juror by law in the determination of a sentence pursuant to section 400.27” (emphasis supplied).