OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We conclude that the trial court erred in its rulings concerning potential jurors Nos. 23 and 855; that the first degree murder conviction based on witness elimination was against the weight of the evidence; and that the first degree murder conviction premised on burglary was legally insufficient to support a conviction.
I. Pretrial Issues
A. Pretrial Publicity
Defendant argues that extensive, prejudicial pretrial publicity denied him a fair trial before an impartial jury. He contends that the adverse publicity warranted a change of venue, either before or during voir dire. We disagree.
CPL 230.20 authorizes a change of venue when either party shows “reasonable cause to believe that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in such county” (CPL 230.20 [2]). A motion for change of venue must be made before the Appellate Division department embracing the county in which the superior court is located.