OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] C. Remedy for Penalty-Related Juror Selection Errors
Defendant urges that pursuant to CPL 270.20 (2) the trial court’s errors pertaining to prospective jurors Nos. 23 and 855 compel us to overturn not only the death sentence but the guilt phase verdict as well. We disagree. The errors as to both jurors related to their ability to serve impartially only during the penalty phase. Errors of that type do not infect the guilt phase and by no means warrant a reversal of the entire trial.
CPL 270.20 (2) states that “[a]n erroneous ruling by the court allowing a challenge for cause by the people does not constitute reversible error unless the people have exhausted their peremptory challenges at the time or exhaust them before the selection of the jury.” Subdivision (2) goes on to state that the denial of a defendant’s for-cause challenge is not reversible error unless the defendant has exhausted all peremptory challenges or uses a peremptory against the disputed juror and later exhausts all such challenges.