OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, defendant was not entitled to one (see also People v McIntosh, 173 Misc 2d 727 [Dutchess County Ct 1997]).8
D. Consolidation of the Indictments
Defendant contends that the court should not have granted the prosecution’s motion to consolidate the assault and murder indictments for trial. He further asserts that after consolidation he had the right to plead guilty to the assault charges over the prosecution’s objection and proceed to trial on the murder charges only.
The trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing consolidation (see People v Lane, 56 NY2d 1 [1982]). CPL 200.20 (2) (b) permits joinder of offenses based on different criminal transactions when “such offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first.” The April 1998 assault and October 1998 murder of Jill Cahill fit this provision because the prosecution based one of its murder charges on Jill’s potential testimony in the assault trial, making proof of the assault relevant to the murder case.