OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “So I ask at this time the record should reflect, Mr. Cahill, you understand that you’re going to waive your right to be present in future appearances, except for hearings?”
*56Although “a trial court need not engage the defendant in an on-the-record colloquy to ensure the requisite voluntary, knowing and intelligent nature of the waiver” (Foster at 49, citing People v Spotford, 85 NY2d 593, 598 [1995]; People v Epps, 37 NY2d 343, 350-351 [1975]), defendant twice asserted on the record that he accepted and understood the waiver.23
III. Guilt Phase
A. Defendant’s Conviction Under Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (v)
Witness elimination murder is committed when a defendant intentionally kills a victim who “was a witness to a crime committed on a prior occasion and the death was caused for the purpose of preventing the intended victim’s testimony in any criminal action” (Penal Law § 125.27 [1] [a] [v] [emphasis added]). As a threshold matter, the parties dispute the thrust of the words “for the purpose of.” Defendant argues that the crime is not made out unless a defendant kills the victim for the sole purpose of preventing the victim’s testimony.