OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In many instances, those loss ratios are lower than the 80% allowed by the Legislature in the file and use context (see e.g. 11 NYCRR 52.15 [allowing loss ratios as low as 60% for specified disease coverage]).
. Notably, in recent years the Legislature has created or expanded several health care programs aimed at solving the complicated problem of New York’s uninsureds (see L 1996, ch 639 [New York Health Care Reform Act of 1996]; L 1999, ch 1 [New York Health Care Reform Act of 2000]).
. Section 4308 (b) provides, in relevant part, that “[notwithstanding any other provision of law, the superintendent, as part of the rate increase approval process, may defer, reduce or reject a rate increase if, in the judgment of the superintendent, the salary increases for senior level management executives . . . are excessive or unwarranted given the financial condition or overall performance of such corporation.”
. Section 4308 (e) provides that “ [n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the superintendent shall have the power to require independent management and financial audits of corporations subject to the provisions of this article whenever in the judgment of the superintendent, losses sustained by a corporation jeopardize its ability to provide meaningful coverage at affordable rates or when such audit would be necessary to protect the interests of subscribers.” Section 4308 (f) provides that “[t]he superintendent shall have the authority to direct the corporation in writing to implement any recommendations resulting from the audit that the superintendent finds to be necessary and reasonable . . . Upon any application for a rate adjustment. . . , the superintendent shall review the corporation’s compliance with the direc*174tions and recommendations made previously by the superintendent, as a result of the most recently completed management or financial audit and shall include such findings in any written decision concerning such application.”