Pope v. United States
[…] 2. The weight of the evidence against Pope, see D.C.Code § 23-1322(e)(2), is marginal; indeed, the judge found the identifications sufficient only because she viewed the requirement of probable cause as having a very low evidentiary threshold.21
3. With the exception of a single expunged conviction, Pope has no criminal record. There is no evidence of recent drug or alcohol involvement, and Pope apparently has unusually strong commu*829nity support and ties. See D.C.Code § 23-1322(e)(3)(A).
4. Pope was not on probation, parole, or other supervised release at the time of the charged offense. See D.C.Code § 23 — 1322(e)(3)(B).

The “nature and seriousness of the danger to any person or the community that would be posed by [Pope’s] release,” see D.C.Code § 23 — 1322(e)(4), therefore turns largely on the strength of the evidence against him.