Pope v. United States
[…] See also Jones, supra, 687 A.2d at 575. In construing § 23-1325(a), we must include this constitutional backdrop in our calculus.

C. The language and structure of the statute.

The determination whether the detention order should be sustained turns primarily on the proper interpretation of the preventive detention statute. We therefore turn first to the statutory language and the now well-settled meaning of some of the phraseology used therein.

(1) “Reason to believe” and “clear and convincing evidence.

Section 23-1325(a) provides that a defendant charged with murder in the first degree or with AWIKWA may be detained without bond pending trial if the judicial officer “has reason to believe that no one or more conditions of release will reasonably assure that the [defendant] will not flee or pose a danger to any other person or to the community.” The statute does not define the term “reason to believe.” Prior to our en banc decision in Lynch, this court construed this phrase as permitting detention if the government established probable cause to believe that the defendant had committed the offense. See DeVeau v.