dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
Section 12 — 13(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that an accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she "commits an act of sexual penetration and the accused knew that the victim was unable to understand the nature of the act or was unable to give knowing consent.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 12— 13(a)(2).) This provision is qualified by section 12 — 18(b) of the Code, which states that "[a]ny medical examination or procedure which is conducted by a physician, nurse, medical or hospital personnel, parent, or caretaker for purposes and in a manner consistent with reasonable medical standards is not an offense” within the meaning of section 12 — 13 or related provisions. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 12 — 18(b).
There is no dispute that Dr. Burpo committed acts of "sexual penetration” within the meaning of section 12 — 13(a)(2) when he examined the eight complaining witnesses involved here.