State (1993), Ind.App., 622 N.E.2d 1336, 1338; Smith v. State (1993), Ind. App., 611 N.E.2d 144, 148, trans. denied. The fourth district, however, sua sponte applied Be-ville to a case elevating two offenses committed with a deadly weapon. Lyles v. State (1991), Ind.App., 576 N.E.2d 1344, 1352, reh'g. denied, trans. denied.
. On the other hand, a defendant who pleads guilty to two counts with facial allegations of distinct offenses concedes that he committed two separate crimes. United States v. Broce, 488 U.S. at 570-72, 109 S.Ct. at 763.
. IC. § 35-35-1-2 reads in pertinent part: Sec. 2. (a) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime without first determining that the defendant: ...
(3) has been informed of the maximum possible sentence and minimum sentence for the crime charged and any possible increased sentence by reason of the fact of a prior conviction or convictions, and any possibility of the imposition of consecutive sentences; ...