Gilbert's Ethan Allen Gallery v. Ethan Allen, Inc.
[…] In fact, some manufacturers attempt to obtain patents and copyrights over products and names. Surely, they are not violating Illinois law. The words “over a substantial part” would be even more superfluous, because every manufacturer has a monopoly over 100% of its product. The words “trade or commerce” would be superfluous, because the only trade or commerce we would be discussing would be trade and commerce in the manufacturer’s product. Applying the plaintiff’s construction to section 3(3) without the superfluous language, it would read: “Every person shall be deemed to have committed a violation of this Act who shall: control, fix, or maintain prices of that person’s product.” Such a law would make every businessperson in Illinois, no matter if the business has only one-hundredth of 1% of the market and has 100 competitors, guilty of restraint of trade.