dissenting:
[…] Accordingly, we should hold that the trial court applied the correct principles of law in finding that Ethan Allen violated section 3(3) of the Illinois Act.
Although Ethan Allen does not dispute the existence or amount of plaintiff’s actual damages, Ethan Allen claims that the damages are not recoverable as a matter of law. In support of this argument, Ethan Allen asserts that Federal law precludes the type of damages plaintiff received in this case. We should properly hold that Federal law is not controlling on this case, however. Section 7(2) of the Illinois Act provides, in pertinent part:
“(2) Any person who has been injured in his business or property, or is threatened with such injury, by a violation of Section 3 of this Act may maintain an action in the Circuit Court for damages, or for an injunction, or both, against any person who has committed such violation. *** In an action for damages, if injury is found to be due to a violation of *** [] *** subsections (2) or (3) of Section 3 of this Act, the person injured shall recover the actual damages caused by the violation, together with costs and reasonable attorney’s fees ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 60-7(2).)
Ethan Allen’s argument and supporting cases are inapplicable to the case at bar, and the language of the Illinois Act clearly allows for actual damages and attorney fees. Since Ethan Allen did not dispute plaintiff's evidence at trial on the issue of damages and does not claim on appeal that plaintiff did not sustain actual damages, we need not further discuss this issue.
As stated earlier, section 7(2) of the Illinois Act provides that persons injured by violations of section 3(3) “shall recover the actual damages caused by the violation, together with costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 60 — 7(2).) In Fumarolo v. Chicago Board of Education (1990), 142 Ill. 2d 54, 566 N.E.2d 1283, our supreme court held:
“The fundamental of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature.