dissenting:
[…] Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 60 — 3(3)) is sufficiently similar to section 2 of the Sherman Antitrust Act (Sherman Act) (15 U.S.C.A. §2 (West Supp. 1993)) so that Federal precedents are controlling in the interpretation of the Illinois Act. A closer examination of the language of the two statutes shows they are not sufficiently similar, as the trial court correctly found. The historical notes and bar committee comments also support this.
The trial court correctly applied the law in finding that Ethan Allen violated section 3(3) of the Illinois Act, which provides that every person shall be deemed to have committed a violation of the Illinois Act if they:
“(3) Establish, maintain, use, or attempt to acquire monopoly power over any substantial part of trade or commerce of this State for the purpose of excluding competition or of controlling, fixing, or maintaining prices in such trade or commerce.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 60-3(3).)
Section 11 of the Illinois Act provides, in pertinent part: