dissenting:
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 60-3(3).)
Section 11 of the Illinois Act provides, in pertinent part:
“When the wording of this Act is identical or similar to that of a federal antitrust law, the courts of this State shall use the construction of the federal law by the federal courts as a guide in construing this Act.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 60 — 11.
In the case before us, the trial court found that section 3(3) of the Illinois Act is worded differently than section 2 of the Sherman Act, which reads:
“Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fíne not exceeding $10,000,000 if a corporation, or, if any other person, $350,000, or by imprisonment not exceeding three years, or by both said punishments, in the discretion of the court.” 15 U.S.C.A. §2 (West Supp. 1993).