McDunn v. Williams
[…] Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 46, par. 2A — 1.2(b)(1).)

There is only one conceivable reading of the phrase “in that year.” This means that if a candidate wins a primary in 1990, she has been nominated to be placed on the general election ballot for 1990 — not 1992.

The majority asserts that despite the clear language of section 2A — 1.2(b)(1), the rest of the Election Code grants the authority for the trial court’s ruling. Even a brief analysis of the Code, however, will bring into focus the majority’s contortion of the statute.

The majority first points to section 7 — 59(a) to support its view. Section 7 — 59(a) provides:

“The person receiving the highest number of votes at a primary as a candidate of a party for the nomination for an office shall be the candidate of that party for such office, and his name as such candidate shall be placed on the official ballot at the election then next ensuing ***.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 46, par. 7— 59(a).)

How this section supports the majority’s position is a mystery.