McDunn v. Williams
[…] Up to this point, the analysis was sound and almost excessively thorough. But in part V of the opinion, in a cursory discussion on whether the Election Code authorized McDunn to be placed on the 1992 ballot, the majority briefly waves its magic wand over the statutory language and the facts of this case and concludes yes. Embarrassingly opaque, this clumsy sleight of hand is unconvincing to all but the unconcerned or distracted.

As the majority points out, section 2A — 1.2(b)(1) of the Election Code specifically states that:

“(1) in each even-numbered year candidates of political parties shall be nominated for those offices to be filled at the general election in that year ***.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 46, par. 2A — 1.2(b)(1).)

There is only one conceivable reading of the phrase “in that year.” This means that if a candidate wins a primary in 1990, she has been nominated to be placed on the general election ballot for 1990 — not 1992.