McDunn v. Williams
[…] While this section seemingly gives the trial court broad powers in disposing of a primary election contest, its authority is not unlimited. Significantly, this section only speaks to the disposition of election contests for primaries. While it may be true that the trial court can do what is necessary to determine and declare the actual winner of a primary, no language in this section authorizes the court to put a candidate’s name on a subsequent general election ballot two years after the original general election contested for had been held.

Finally, the majority suggests that section 2A — 1(e) offers the strongest foundation for today’s ruling. This section, however, is similarly insubstantial supporting material. Section 2A — 1(e) provides:

“(e) In the event any court of competent jurisdiction declares an election void, the court may order another election without regard to the schedule of elections set forth in this Article.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 46, par. 2A — 1(e).)

After rotely reciting this section like a magic incantation, the majority attempts to transmogrify the actions of the trial court into what the section allows. Incredibly, the majority finds: