In Re Nomination Petition of Freeman
[…] Judge DAlessandro held that both grounds were amendable defects. We agree.

Freeman filed two nomination petitions, one containing seven signatures and the other six signatures.' Ten valid signatures are required to qualify. By an examination of the date stamp of the City Commissioners, it is apparent that both petitions were filed on February 16, 1988 at the identical time, viz. 4:25 p.m. Appellant argues, despite this, the Separate petitions were not in technical compliance with Section 909 of the Code, 25 P.S. §2869, which pertinently states, “[i]f more than one sheet is used, they shall be bound together when offered for filing if they are intended to constitute one petition, and each sheet shall be numbered consecutively beginning with number one, at the foot of each page.” Judge DAlessandro held that under such circumstances “both grounds were amendable defects, and as such, that the nominee should not be stricken.”