¶ 31. We determine de novo
[…] ¶ 38. Lawyers, by signing pleadings or other documents presented to the court, are required to have performed sufficient inquiry under the circumstances to certify that the facts asserted have evidentiary support. The record here supports the conclusion that Gatzke & Ruppelt did not satisfy that requirement before representing to the trial court that the trust account contained the arbitration award funds. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.05(2), as applicable to. this case, provides:
(2) REPRESENTATIONS to COURT. By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating a pleading, written motion, or other paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person's knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following:
(c) The allegations and other factual contentions stated in the paper have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.
*489¶ 39. Further, an attorney's failure to perform this due diligence inquiry can result in a variety of court-imposed sanctions under Wis. Stat. § 802.05(3), independent of any finding of contempt.
(3) Sanctions. If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines that sub. (2) has been violated, the court may impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties that have violated sub. (2) or are responsible for the violation in accordance with the following:
(a) How initiated
2. 'On court's initiative.' On its own initiative, the court may enter an order describing the specific conduct that appears to violate sub. (2) and directing an attorney, law firm, or party to show cause why it has not violated sub. (2) with the specific conduct described in the court's order.
(b) Nature of sanction; limitations. A sanction imposed for violation of this rule shall be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of such conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated. Subject to the limitations in subds. 1. and 2., the sanction may consist of, or include, directives of a nonmonetary nature, an order to pay a penalty into court, or, if imposed on motion and warranted for effective deterrence, an order directing payment to the movant of some or all of the reasonable attorney fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the violation subject to all of the