¶ 31. We determine de novo
[…] Douglas County, 2001 WI 100, ¶¶ 38-42, 245 Wis. 2d 497, 630 N.W.2d 182 (duty disability claim and claim for lost wages because of sexual harassment).
State v. Michels, 141 Wis. 2d 81, 97, 414 N.W.2d 311 (Ct. App. 1987) (judicial estoppel applied where argument on appeal inconsistent with argument made at trial court); State v. English-Lancaster, 2002 WI App 74, ¶ 22, 252 Wis. 2d 388, 642 N.W.2d 627, (judicial estoppel bars complaint on appeal about cautionary instruction requested and received at trial court).
See Wis. Stat. § 785.03 which states, in relevant part:
(1) Nonsummary procedure, (a) Remedial sanction. A person aggrieved by a contempt of court may seek imposition of a remedial sanction for the contempt by filing a motion for that purpose in the proceeding to which the contempt is related. The court, after notice and hearing, may impose a remedial sanction authorized by this chapter.
*496(b) Punitive sanction. The district attorney of a county, the attorney general or a special prosecutor appointed by the court-may seek the imposition of a punitive sanction by issuing a complaint charging a person with contempt of court and reciting the sanction sought to be imposed. The district attorney, attorney general or special prosecutor may issue the complaint on his or her own initiative or on the request of a party to an action or proceeding in a court or of the judge presiding in an action or proceeding. The complaint shall be processed under chs. 967 to 973. If the contempt alleged involves disrespect to or criticism of ajudge, that judge is disqualified from presiding at the trial of the contempt unless the person charged consents to the judge presiding at the trial.