Lapka v. Porter Hayden Co.
[…] II.

The statute of limitations governing this action is found at N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2, which states:

Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this state shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued.
[Ibid.]

Applying discovery rule principles to this statute, we must ask: Did plaintiffs file suit within two years from the date they discovered, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence and intelligence should have discovered, the basis for an actionable claim?