Two related questions are presented on this appeal:
[…] Forrester (1809), 11 East. 60, 103 Eng. Rep. 926. This doctrine then spread to this country and was adopted by this court in Chamberlain v. Milwaukee & Mississippi RR. Co. (1858), 7 Wis. 367, 374 (*425, *431), and in Dressler v. Davis (1858), 7 Wis. 449, 452 (*527, *531). In order to avoid the harshness of the doctrine of contributory negligence, which had its origin in an era of economic individualism, the Wisconsin legislature in 1875 created what exists in our present statutes as sec. 192.50, Stats.2 This section, however, is limited in its application to railroads and their employees. It was not until 1931 3 that our legislature passed, for general application, what is now sec. 895.045.
In its present form sec. 895.045, Stats., reads:
“Contributory negligence; when bars recovery. Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person recovering.”
Noting that contributory negligence is a court-adopted doctrine, the appellant contends that such doctrine has only been partially eliminated by sec. 895.045, Stats.