Kolitch v. Lindedahl
[…] Nor is the State liable for its failure to warn of the hazardous nature of the curve itself. In Aebi v. Monmouth County Highway Dep’t, 148 N.J.Super. 430 (App.Div.1977), the plaintiff was injured, and another driver killed, on a county-owned bridge that was considerably narrower than the road on which it was located. The plaintiff sought to predicate liability on the basis that the county had failed to warn motorists “that the width of the roadway was being suddenly reduced to the width of the bridge.” Id. at 432. In rejecting that argument the court relied on N.J.S.A. 59:4-5, which provides:

Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable under this chapter for an injury caused by the failure to provide ordinary traffic signals, signs, markings or other similar devices.