Kolitch v. Lindedahl
[…] The State also asserts that the setting of the limit in the first instance is a discretionary function and therefore protected under N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(b), which states: “[a] public entity is not liable for legislative or judicial action or inaction, or administrative action or inaction of a legislative or judicial nature.” The gist of the State’s contention, then, is that it cannot be a tort for a public entity or employee to inform the public of a duly promulgated discretionary determination.