concurring.
[…] First, as pointed out in the dissent in Lussi, there are different elements in the tax statute and the Crimes Code statute: perhaps most significantly, the latter requires intent, while a conviction for the former may be based solely on negligence. As the two criminal statutes are not in conflict at all, § 9303 is irrelevant. There simply is no “irreconcilable conflict” in these two criminal provisions-there is no conflict at all.
Further, the majority opinion in Lussi relies on 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933, which states:
*125Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall he enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.
Id. (emphasis added).
There is no effort in Lussi to construe the two “if possible, so that effect may be given to both” — the two are approached as “either/or,” and not as possibly coexisting. Further, the penultimate phrase of this statute is not mentioned by the Lussi Court.