Appellant was paroled from the penitentiary on June 17, 1982.
[…] “[I]t is an implied condition in every suspended sentence that a defendant shall not violate the law.” State v. Hotter, 340 N.W.2d at 693.
Because appellant’s sentence and the subsequent revocation of his suspended sentence were free of any errors, there was no cause for granting his request for habe-as corpus relief. See SDCL 21-27-16. The order of the circuit court is affirmed.
WOLLMAN, J., and DUNN, Retired Justice, concur. FOSHEIM, C.J., and HENDERSON, J., dissent. WUEST, Acting J., not participating.. Hotter noted the 1983 amendment of SDCL 23A-27-18.1.
. The portion of SDCL 23A-27-13 that appellant relies on provides: "A court may revoke such suspension at any time during the probationary period and impose and execute sentence...." (emphasis supplied)
. A conflict might some day arise between the conditions imposed by a sentencing court and the supervision exercised by the Board over the same defendant.