Appellant was paroled from the penitentiary on June 17, 1982.
[…] Appellant was paroled from the penitentiary on June 17, 1982.
On March 22, 1983, appellant was arrested for DWI. At a revocation hearing on April 8, 1983, Circuit Judge Scott Moses decided that appellant had violated the terms of his suspended sentence, revoked appellant’s two year suspended sentence, and ordered him to be returned to the penitentiary according to Judge Brandenburg’s original sentence.
Appellant first contends that Judge Brandenburg had no authority to sentence him to the penitentiary and suspend a portion of the sentence. He relies on SDCL 23A-27-18 and 18.1 which, at the time of appellant’s sentencing, provided:
Upon conviction of any misdemeanor or upon the first conviction in this state of a *515felony, the court having jurisdiction to try the offense may suspend the execution of any sentence imposed during good behavior, subject to such conditions or restitutions as the court may impose. The suspension order or judgment can be made only by the court in which the conviction occurred. [SDCL 23A-27-18] The conditions of probation imposed pursuant to § 23A-27-12 or § 23A-27-13 or the conditions of suspension of execution imposed pursuant to § 23A-27-18, may include the requirement that the defendant be imprisoned in the county jail for a specific period not exceeding sixty days