Appellant was paroled from the penitentiary on June 17, 1982.
[…] (Emphasis added.) No other statute has been pointed out to us that restricts the sentencing court’s constitutional power to suspend a portion of appellant’s penitentiary sentence. Hence, the court had the power to sentence appellant to the penitentiary and suspend a portion of the sentence.
The sentence certainly complies with SDCL 23A-27-18. It is a first conviction for a felony. The trial court had jurisdiction over the offense and Judge Brandenburg entered a partial suspension and imposed conditions and restitution. SDCL 23A-27-18.1 is the troublesome provision. It provides that “the conditions of suspension of execution ... may include the requirement that the defendant be imprisoned in the county jail for a specific period not exceeding sixty days ....” To read this statute to say that the legislature has provided that this is the only incarceration that can be imposed is too narrow.