The buyer then would be faced with walking away from the deal or accepting it, but if the buyer stays, there would no regulatory or legal sanction on the seller for exacting an unreasonably high conveyance fee that has no real relation to the seller’s actual costs for performing the services necessary to close the sale. It takes no flight of imagination to recognize the avoidance of such a scenario as a legitimate legislative purpose of requiring that any conveyance fee be “reasonable.”
Second, the definition of “conveyance fee” applies, not just to § 14-62, but also to General Statutes § 14-62a (a), which governs advertising of prices of car sales.5 Section 14-62a (a) provides that the stated advertised price must include the federal tax, cost of delivery, dealer preparation and other charges, “except that such advertisement shall state in at least eight-point bold type that any state or local tax, registration fees or dealer conveyance fee or processing fee, as defined in subsection (a) of section 14-62, is excluded from such stated price.” (Emphasis added.) The legislative importance of this provision is underscored by subsection *443(b) of § 14-62a, which imposes a fine of not more than $1000, as well as suspension or revocation of license, for any violation of subsection (a) of § 14-62a.