The mere fact that the legislature has not imposed a reasonableness limit on fees in the definitional section in other statutes does not mean that it may never do so, or that it did not intend to do so here. Furthermore, the legislature has in some statutes, incorporated a reasonableness limitation in the definitional, rather than operative, portion of the statute. For example, General Statutes § 38a-492, which is entitled, “Coverage for accidental ingestion or consumption of controlled drugs. Benefits prescribed,” provides in relevant part: “For purposes of (Ms section, the term ‘covered expenses’ means the reasonable charges for treatment deemed necessary under generally accepted medical standards.” If we were to apply the majority’s reasoning in the present case consistently, in interpreting § 38a-492, we would have to ignore the reasonableness limit incorporated into the definition of “covered expenses.”