Those buyers would be more fully protected by affording the definition its most likely meaning, namely, that not only must the conveyance fee be disclosed, but, as § 14-62 (a) (9) specifically provides, the conveyance fee must reflect the “reasonable costs for processing all documentation and performing services related to the closing of a sale, including, but not limited to, the registration and transfer of ownership of the motor vehicle which is the subject of the sale.”
*438The majority, however, interprets the last sentence of § 14-62 (a) (9) as if it provided as follows: “For the purposes of this subdivision, ‘dealer conveyance fee’ or ‘processing fee’ means a fee charged by a dealer . . . for processing all documentation and performing services related to the closing of a sale, including, but not limited to, the registration and transfer of ownership of the motor vehicle which is the subject of the sale.” It does not so provide, however. Instead, the last sentence of § 14-62 (a) (9) provides as follows: “For the purposes of this subdivision, ‘dealer conveyance fee’ or ‘processing fee’ means a fee charged by a dealer to recover reasonable costs for processing all documentation and performing services related to the closing of a sale, including, but not limited to, the registration and transfer of ownership of the motor vehicle which is the subject of the sale.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the majority reads the definition as if there were four words — “to recover reasonable costs” — that are missing, or do not exist.