I conclude, consistent with both the language and the evident purpose of the relevant statutory scheme, that a dealer conveyance fee means what § 14-62 (a) (9) says it means, namely, “a fee charged by a dealer to recover reasonable costs” for processing the documentation and performing the other services related to the closing of the sale of the automobile. I therefore dissent.
The specific language at issue is the entirety of subdivision (9) of subsection (a) of § 14-62, which provides that each order and invoice for the sale of an automobile “shall contain the following information . . . any dealer conveyance fee or processing fee and a statement that such fee is not payable to the state of Connecticut printed in at least ten-point bold type on the face of both the order and invoice. For purposes of this subdivision [9], ‘dealer conveyance fee’ or ‘processing fee’ means afee charged by a dealer to recover reasonable costs for processing all documentation and performing services related to the closing of a sale, including, but not limited to, the registration and transfer of ownership of the motor vehicle which is the subject of the sale.” (Emphasis added.)