Put another way, the majority’s explanation does not lead to the conclusion that only those four words of the definition of “conveyance fee” have no meaning or application, but the rest of the words of the definition do have meaning and application. Yet that is precisely the effect of the majority’s interpretation.
That the legislature intended the phrase “to recover reasonable costs” to have meaning is also supported by the language of subsection (c) of § 14-62, which provides in relevant part: “Each dealer shall provide a written statement to the buyer or prominently display a sign in the area of his place of business in which sales are negotiated which shall specify the amount of any conveyance or processing fee charged by such dealer, the services performed by the dealer for such fee, that such fee is not payable to the state of Connecticut and that the buyer may elect, where appropriate, to submit the documentation required for the registration and transfer of ownership of the motor vehicle which is *441the subject of the sale to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, in which case the dealer shall reduce such fee by a proportional amount. ...” (Emphasis added.)