(dissenting).
[…] This court refuses, however, to recognize the authority of the district court to issue an administrative warrant to permit the commissioner of labor to carry out his statutory inspection duties. I believe the district court has implied authority to issue such warrants.
The General Assembly has declared in Code chapter 88 “the policy of this state to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the state safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve human resources.... ” Iowa Code *727§ 88.1 (1983). One of the prescribed means for achieving this objective is “[providing an effective [occupational safety and health standards] enforcement program which shall include a prohibition against giving advance notice of any inspection and sanctions for an individual violating this prohibition.” § 88.1(10). The commissioner is authorized to enter premises for the purpose of investigation and enforcement: