The evidence of adoption was presented to the probate court after the contested hearing and the court’s decision that the best interest of the child required contact with the grandparent. Assuming that the evidence was properly before the court, this evidence is of no aid to David under the facts of this case.
The rights acquired by the stepmother through adoption do not terminate summarily the jurisdiction of the probate court or the guardianship. The grounds for termination of a guardianship are provided in Iowa Code § 633.675 and include the minor’s attainment of majority, the minor’s death and a “determination by the court that the conservatorship or guardianship is no longer necessary for any other reason.” Randal is alive and is still a minor, and the court has not determined that the guardianship is no longer necessary.
David further asserts that In re Adoption of Gardiner, 287 N.W.2d 555 (Iowa 1980), indicates that an adoption terminates a grandparent’s visitation rights.