¶ 3 Appellants present the following issues for our review:
[…] See City of Erie, supra. This Court does not create adoption rights, but determines whether such rights exist in a particular case.
¶ 15 Notwithstanding the principles enunciated supra, Appellants, relying on Section 2901 of the Adoption Act, argue that this Court has discretion under Section 2901 to grant an adoption by a domestic partner without terminating the existing parents’ rights if there exists “cause shown.” Specifically, Appellants contend that the adoption is in the children’s best interests, and, therefore, “cause has been shown” under Section 2901.5
¶ 16 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2901 provides that:
Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents’ rights have been terminated, the investigation required by section 2535 (relating to investigation) has been completed, the report of the intermediary has been filed pursuant to section 2533 (relating to report of intermediary) and all other legal requirements have been met. If all legal requirements have been met, the court may enter a decree of adoption at any time.
¶ 17 We disagree with Appellants’ assertion that the “for cause shown” language in Section 2901 is tantamount to a best interest of the child analysis. To the contrary, “for cause shown” relates to reasons why the statutory requirements of adoption need not be met.