¶ 3 Appellants present the following issues for our review:
[…] Id. “Our courts cannot and should not create judicial exceptions where the legislature has not seen fit to create such exception.” Id.2
¶7 Herein, Appellants argue that a de facto parent may adopt the children of his or her domestic partner because the Adoption Act allows “any individual” to become an adopting parent.3 See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2312. However, we cannot limit our inquiry to the language found in Section 2312, for there is a presumption that in drafting the Act, the General Assembly intended the entire statute to be effective. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922. As such, Section 2312 must be read in connection with the other sections of the Act. Id.
118 For example, Section 2701 of the Adoption Act, supra, provides that a petition for adoption shall set forth “that all consents required by section 2711 (relating to consents necessary to adoption) are attached as exhibits or the basis upon which consents are not required.” Section 2711 requires consent from “the parents or surviving parent of an adoptee who has not reached the age of eighteen years.”