¶ 3 Appellants present the following issues for our review:
[…] City of Erie, 553 Pa. at 363, 719 A.2d at 281 (citations omitted).
¶ 12 Appellants’ attempt at establishing a de facto family, which would qualify for adoption under Section 2903, is unavailing. It is the “strong and longstanding public policy of this Commonwealth that marriage shall be between one man and one woman... [and] a marriage between persons of the same sex which was entered into in another state or foreign jurisdiction, even if valid where entered into, shall be void in this Commonwealth.” 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 1704. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102 (defining “marriage” as a “civil contract by which one man and one woman take each other for husband and wife”).