¶ 3 Appellants present the following issues for our review:
[…] ¶ 9 In the case sub judice, the children’s legally adopting parent, Appellant J.J.G., attached a consent form to the adoption petition; however, the phrase indicating that he intended to permanently give up his rights to the children was omitted from the form. It is clear that the omission of the language was intentional since Appel*728lant J.J.G. has admitted that he never intended to relinquish his parental rights. See Adoption Petition filed 5/6/99; Appellants’ Brief at 27. As such, Appellants have not met the requirements of Section 2711, supra.
¶ 10 The only exception to the unqualified consent requirement is found in Section 2903 of the Adoption Act, which provides that “[wjhenever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his spouse, the parent-child relationship between him and his child shall remain whether ... he is one of the petitioners in the adoption proceeding.” (emphasis added). Essentially, Section 2903 permits a parent to consent to the adoption of his or her child by the parent’s spouse and continue to retain his or her parental rights.