¶ 3 Appellants present the following issues for our review:
[…] Id.
118 For example, Section 2701 of the Adoption Act, supra, provides that a petition for adoption shall set forth “that all consents required by section 2711 (relating to consents necessary to adoption) are attached as exhibits or the basis upon which consents are not required.” Section 2711 requires consent from “the parents or surviving parent of an adoptee who has not reached the age of eighteen years.” In particular, the consenting parent must provide the statement: “I understand that by signing the consent I indicate my intent to permanently give up all rights to this child.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711(d).
¶ 9 In the case sub judice, the children’s legally adopting parent, Appellant J.J.G., attached a consent form to the adoption petition; however, the phrase indicating that he intended to permanently give up his rights to the children was omitted from the form.