In Re Levon A.
[…] Other jurisdictions similarly have construed the causation factor for the purposes of restitution consistently with the interpretation that I propose here. For example, the Washington Court of Appeals has consistently applied foreseeability and but-for causation analysis in interpreting the Washington Juvenile Justice Act, Wash.Rev.Code § 13.40.190(1) (2000),2 which, like § 808, grants the authority to impose restitution to victims “who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent ” (emphasis added). In *644State v. Barrett, 54 Wash.App. 178, 773 P.2d 420 (1989), the court upheld the imposition of restitution against a juvenile who had pleaded guilty to taking a motor vehicle without permission for voluntarily riding as a passenger in the unlawfully taken car.