Seattle Painting Co. v. Commissioner of Labor
[…] The trial court held a hearing on the Review Board’s motion, and subsequently dismissed Seattle’s petition for a lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

Seattle argues the trial court erred in dismissing its petition for a lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Specifically, Seattle contends that it substantially complied with the requirements of I.C. § 4-21.5-5-13, in that it filed a certified copy of the agency’s final order within the thirty day requirement.

I.C. § 4-21.5-5-13 states in pertinent part:

(a) Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition, or within further time allowed by the court or by other law, the petitioner shall transmit to the court the original or a certified copy of the agency record for judicial review of the agency action, consisting of:
(1) any agency documents expressing the agency action;
(2) other documents identified by the agency as having been considered by it before its action and used as the basis for its action; and
(3)any other material described in this article as the agency record for the type of agency action at issue, subject to this section.
[[Image here]]
(b) ... Failure to file the record within the time permitted by this subsection, including any extension period ordered by the court, is cause for dismissal of the petition for review by the court, on its own motion, or on petition of party of record to the proceeding.

Here, the record reveals that Seattle failed to file the agency record within thirty days after filing its petition for review and failed to request an extension of time to do so. I.C. § 4-21.5-5-13 expressly defines an agency record to include all agency documents expressing the agency action, as well as documents considered by the agency in reaching its decision. Although Seattle filed a document with the trial court which reflected the final agency action, it did not file any of the documents considered by the agency in making its final determination.