dissenting:
[…] He retained possession of the shotgun, carried it in his car for a year, and ultimately turned it over to a local gun shop, which sold it in the normal course of business.
Appellee was tried by jury and convicted of theft by deception1 and theft by failure to make required disposition.2 The trial court subsequently granted appellee’s mo*377tion in arrest of judgment.3 No determination was made of a motion for new trial which had also been filed. From the order arresting judgment, the Commonwealth appealed.
Theft by failure to make required disposition is defined at 18 Pa.C.S. § 3927(a), where it is provided in relevant part as follows:
A person who obtains property upon agreement, or subject to a known legal obligation, to make specified payments or other disposition ... is guilty of theft if he intentionally deals with the property obtained as his own and fails to make the required payments or disposition ....