The statute in question in this case is similarly structured to the statute in Campbell: it imposes criminal li
[…] The instant case belongs to that category (see also, People v Esquilin, 159 AD2d 632, lv denied 76 NY2d 734 [attempted kidnap*221ping in the first degree (Penal Law § 135.25 [3]) is a nonexistent crime]).
It is worth noting that there is a vehicle for charging defendant with a crime of equal severity to that sought here. The conduct for which defendant was convicted upon a count of attempted robbery in the first degree is the exact conduct proscribed by felony assault in the first degree. Section 120.10 (4) of the Penal Law provides:
"A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: * * *
"In the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony or of immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant if there be any, causes serious physical injury to a person other than one of the participants” (emphasis added).
This section imposes the C felony liability that would be imposed for attempted robbery in the first degree (see, Penal Law §§ 160.15, 110.05 [4]).