Estate of Kitterman v. Pierson
[…] The right to contest a will is statutory, and if it is not exercised within the allotted time period, it is lost. Matter of Estate of Wilson, 610 N.E.2d 851, 855 (Ind.Ct.App.1993). IC 29-1-7-17 provides that any interested person may contest the validity of a will within five months after the date of the order admitting the will to probate. This five month limit is jurisdictional and the failure to file a will contest within the five months will generally result in dismissal. Id.

*1258IC 29-1-7-17 states in pertinent part that, in relation to a will contest, “[t]he executor and all other persons beneficially interested in the will shall be made defendants to the action.” Pierson does not dispute that she failed to name any individuals as defendants in this action.