State v. Allesi
[…] At the close of the State’s case the defendant moved for an advised verdict of acquittal under Section 29-21-37, N.D.C.C. The trial judge determined that the State had failed to prove a prima facie case but did not advise the jury to acquit. Instead, the trial court ordered a dismissal of the case and issued a discharge of the defendant, which was delivered to the sheriff. The State served and filed a notice of appeal, which states that the appeal is taken from the order of dismissal pursuant to Section 29-28-07, N.D.C.C. This section limits appeals taken by the State to the following:

“1. An order quashing an information or indictment or any count thereof;
“2. An order granting a new trial;
“3. An order arresting judgment; or
“4. An order made after judgment affecting any substantial right of the state.”

The State has only such rights of appeal in criminal cases as are provided in the above statute. State v. Bauer, 153 N.W.2d 895 (N.D.1967); State v. McEnroe, 69 N.D. 445, 287 N.W. 817 (1939).