Dissenting Opinion
[…] In that order the Federal Power Commission found that “the electrical energy supplied Edison is generated in Indiana and transmitted to the Illinois-Indiana state line at which point it is delivered and sold to Edison.” However, appellee is quick to admit that this ruling is not binding upon this court but suggests that it should be persuasive of our decision in this case. To what extent is the order of the Federal Power Commission persuasive of the issue in this case? The Federal Power Act in §201 (b) and (c) thereof (Title 16 U. S. C. A., §824 (b) and (c)), provides as follows:
*126“(c) For the purpose of sections 824-824h of this title, electric energy shall be held to be transmitted in interstate commerce if transmitted from a State and consumed at any point outside thereof; 99
Under the broad powers of the foregoing statute the Federal Power Commission had jurisdiction over ap-pellee, regardless of the capacity in which appellee produced the electrical energy since the current was transmitted by appellee into another state for consumption.