In re Roberson, D.C.App., 429 A.2d 530, 531 (1981). When an attorney is convicted of such an offense, this court and the Board are “compelled, by virtue of [D.C. Code 1973, § 11-2503(a) ] to order his name stricken...In re Colson, supra at 1168.
For the foregoing reasons, respondent is disbarred from the practice of law in the District of Columbia and is prohibited from holding himself out to be an attorney at law licensed to practice here. The clerk shall enter an appropriate order effecting the imposition of discipline.
So ordered.
. D.C.Code 1978 Supp., §§ 11-2601 et seq. (now D.C.Code 1981, §§ 11-2601 et seq.).
. D.C.Code 1973, § 11-2503(a), provides in pertinent part:
When a member of the bar of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals is convicted of an offense involving moral turpitude, ... the court shall, pending final determination of an appeal from the conviction, suspend the member of the bar from practice.... If a final judgment of conviction is certified to the court, the name of the member of the bar so convicted shall be struck ... and he shall thereafter cease to be a member....
. DR 1-102(A)(4) of the American Bar Association’s Code of Professional Responsibility, as amended by the court (see D.C.App.R. X) provides: “A lawyer shall not engage in conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation.”