concurring:
[…] This is satisfactorily accomplished by D.R. 1-102(A)(3) which prohibits engaging in “illegal conduct involving moral turpitude that adversely-reflects on ... fitness to practice law.”
The Court of Appeals has ample statutory authority in this area, even without regard to its inherent power to regulate the membership in its bar. Section ll-2501(a) of the D.C.Code authorizes the Court to “make such rules as it determines proper respecting the examination, qualification, and admission of persons to membership in this bar and their censure, suspension, and expulsion.” Section 11-2502 provides some*1205what more specific overlapping authority to “censure, suspend from practice, or expel a member ... for crime, misdemeanor, fraud, deceit, malpractice, professional misconduct, or conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice.” Pursuant to these two sections, the Court has adopted Rule X of the Rules of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals Governing the Bar of the District of Columbia, which makes the ABA Code of Professional Responsibility (as amended by the Court) (“Code”) — including D.R. 1-102(A)(3) —