OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . For much the same reason we also conclude that the testimony of firefighters and police officers involved in the search was material.
. We noted, “While prosecutors have wide berth to advocate for their case, there.are limitations. Specifically, prosecutors ‘should not seek to lead the jury away from the issues by drawing irrelevant and inflammatory conclusions which have a decided tendency to prejudice the jury against the defendant’ ” (Harris, 98 NY2d at 492 n 18, quoting People v Ashwal, 39 NY2d 105, 110 [1976]).
. CPL 400.27 (10) reads in part, “The court must also instruct the jury that in the event the jury fails to reach unanimous agreement with respect to the sentence, the court will sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment with a minimum term of between twenty and twenty-five years and a maximum term of life.”
. Contrary to the People’s contention, New York’s deadlock provision is not similar to the provision upheld by the New Jersey Supreme Court in State v Ramseur (106 NJ 123, 524 A2d 188 [1987]).