OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We do so with the awareness both that death is different and that CPL 470.30 confers upon this Court unique powers of review (see People v Harris, 98 NY2d 452, 474 [2002]).
II. GUILT PHASE
A. JURY SELECTION
Defendant argues that the trial court erred in failing to grant challenges for cause against jurors Nos. 16, 43, 79, 107 and 124, because they were not impartial and held views that substantially impaired their ability to consider a life sentence. None of these jurors sat on the case. The defense exhausted its peremptory strikes, and defendant argues for relief pursuant to CPL 270.20 (2), which states
“An erroneous ruling by the court denying a challenge for cause by the defendant does not constitute reversible error unless the defendant has exhausted his peremptory challenges at the time or, if he has not, he peremptorily challenges such prospective juror and his peremptory challenges are exhausted before the selection of the jury is complete.”
We disagree with defendant that the trial court erroneously failed to grant the challenges for cause.2
Under CPL 270.20 (1) (b), a prospective juror who “has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him from rendering an *103impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial” must be excused for cause. “[A] prospective juror whose statements raise a serious doubt regarding the ability to be impartial must be excused unless the juror states unequivocally on the record that he or she can be fair and impartial” (People v Chambers, 97 NY2d 417, 419 [2002]).