delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] XIII, § 4. The legislature has reinstated sovereign immunity. Section 1 of the State Lawsuit Immunity Act reads:
“Except as provided in the ‘Illinois Public Labor Relations Act’, enacted by the 83rd General Assembly, or except as provided in ‘AN ACT to create the Court of Claims, to prescribe its powers and duties, and to repeal AN ACT herein named’, filed July 17, 1945, as amended, the State of Illinois shall not be made a defendant or party in any court.” 745 ILCS 5/1 (West 1996).
Section 8(d) of the Court of Claims Act grants the court of claims exclusive jurisdiction over, among other matters, “[a]ll claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in tort, if a like cause of action would lie against a private person or corporation in a civil suit.” 705 ILCS 505/8(d) (West 1996).
In Healy v. Vaupel, 133 Ill. 2d 295, 308 (1990), this court summarized the scope and effect of the preceding provisions: