dissenting.
[…] While we do not find this case to be such a situation, we do not foreclose such a possibility." Id.
The focus of child support, whether pertaining to a child born within a marriage or out of wedlock, has always been to assure the child of a standard of living approaching the lifestyle the child would have enjoyed had his or her parents been and remained married through his or her minority. See Ind.Code § 31-14-11-2 (1998 & Supp.2005) (The paternity child support standard clearly focuses on "the standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the parents been married and remained married to each other.").
Davis was a well-paid professional athlete when T.D. was born and the lifestyle *591T.D. would have enjoyed had Davis and Knafel been and remained married throughout T.D.'s minority is beyond even the imagination of most Hoosiers.