Alvarado v. Industrial Commission
[…] Under the circumstances, we hold that the Commission acted within its jurisdiction pursuant to sections 16 and 16a of the Act in ordering Ribbeck to pay Goldstein its fees.” (Emphases in original.) 216 Ill. 2d at 558-59.

I reiterate my agreement with the result reached by the majority. Pursuant to section 16 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (820 ILCS 305/16 (West 2002)), the Commission may determine the reasonableness and fix the amount of any fee of compensation charged by any person, including attorneys, for any service performed in connection with the Act. Further, section 16a of the Act provides that “[a]ny and all disputes regarding attorneys’ fees, whether such disputes relate to which one or more attorneys represents the claimant or claimants or is entitled to the attorneys’ fees, or a division of attorneys’ fees where the claimant or claimants are or have been represented by more than one attorney, or any other disputes concerning attorneys’ fees or contracts for attorneys’ fees, shall be heard and determined by the Commission after reasonable notice to all interested parties and attorneys.” 820 ILCS 305/16a (West 2002). I believe that a hearing on an attorney’s fee petition is in the nature of a supplemental proceeding, authorized by the Act, which does not affect the validity of the underlying compensation award to the claimant.