Alvarado v. Industrial Commission
[…] While I agree with the majority that the Commission retained jurisdiction to consider Goldstein’s fee petition, for several reasons I believe that the majority’s analysis is problematic. First, the majority apparently makes subject matter jurisdiction in this case hinge upon the source of payment of the attorneys’ fees rather than the type of action at issue. According to the majority, the Commission had jurisdiction because the Commission was dealing only with Goldstein and Ribbeck, and the Commission ordered Ribbeck to pay Goldstein’s fees. I do not believe, however, that section 16a of the Act is limited to disputes between attorneys. See 820 ILCS 305/16a (West 2002). The section specifically refers to disputes relating to “which one or more attorneys represents the claimant or claimants or is entitled to the attorneys’ fees,” and disputes relating to “a division of attorneys’ fees where the claimant or claimants are or have been represented by more than one attorney.” But the section also refers to “any other disputes concerning attorneys’ fees or contracts for attorneys’ fees.” (Emphasis added.) It is not inconceivable that such other disputes might involve the claimant and an attorney.