dissenting.
[…] The Majority employs its assumption of unexplainable disparate treatment by predecessor Justices as grounds for essentially reinstating appellant’s 1994 discretionary appeal nunc pro tunc and then affording him the benefit of the retroactively-deemed-controlling Melendez decision.
In addition to the fact that the Majority decides an issue other than the one actually posed, the Majority eviscerates salutary provisions in the PCRA concerning cognizability, see 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2)(i) (constitutional claim may be basis for relief only if violation “so undermined the truth-determining process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place”) and previous litigation. See id. § 9544(a)(2) (“an issue has been previously litigated if ... the highest appellate court in which the petitioner could have had review as a matter of right has ruled upon the merits of the issue”). The Majority eviscerates the statute in the absence of any argument that these unambiguous limitations upon redundant PCRA review of appellee’s underlying search and seizure claim are unconstitutional. See Pantuso Motors, Inc. v.