Powell, 769 N.E.2d at 1131; see also Hodge v. State, 688 N.E.2d 1246, 1248-49 (Ind.1997) (when the trial results in acquittal on some *359charges and convictions on others, verdicts ordinarily will survive a claim of inconsistency when the evidence is sufficient to support convictions). Despite the inconsistency in the verdicts, both of the verdicts are supported by sufficient evidence.
The offense of operating a vehicle while intoxicated resulting in death as a class C felony is governed by Ind.Code § 9-30-5-5(a), which at the time of Rad-ick’s offense provided:
A person who causes the death of another person when operating a motor vehicle:
******
(2) with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person’s body; or
(3) while intoxicated;
commits a Class C felony.
The State presented evidence that Radick was operating the vehicle at a high rate of speed when the accident occurred. Hedger died as a result of the accident. When officers arrived on the scene, Radick smelled of alcohol, had watery eyes and slurred speech, and admitted to the officers, paramedics, and emergency room physician that he had consumed alcohol. We conclude that the State presented sufficient evidence for the jury to find Radick guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of operating a vehicle while intoxicated resulting in death as a class C felony. See, e.g., Ballinger v. State, 717 N.E.2d 939, 943 (Ind.Ct.App.1999) (holding that the evidence was sufficient to sustain the defendant’s conviction for operating a vehicle while intoxicated causing death as a class C felony).
Similarly, the evidence is sufficient to sustain Radick’s conviction for operating a vehicle with a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II as a class C misdemeanor. The offense of operating a vehicle with a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II as a class C misdemeanor is governed by Ind.Code § 9-30-5-l(c), which is a lesser included offense of Ind. Code § 9-30-5-5 and provides: “A person who operates a vehicle with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person’s body commits a Class C misdemeanor.” The State presented evidence that Radick operated the vehicle with THC, the active ingredient in marijuana, in his system.