People v. Tosch
[…] The complaint charged that defendant “committed the offense of PEDESTRIAN SOLICITING RIDES OR BUSINESS in that SHE DID STAND IN THE ROADWAY AND STOP AUTOS FOR THE PURPOSE OF SOLICITING A RIDE OR BUSINESS ***.” The police arrest report indicates that defendant was taken into custody when the arresting officer “observed her standing in the roadway stopping vehicles containing males [sic] subjects and engaging them in conversation. After arrestee observed arresting officers she moved a block further down the street,” continuing to solicit rides on the public way.

Section 11 — 1006 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) No person shall stand in a roadway for the purpose of soliciting a ride from the driver of any vehicle.
(b) No person shall stand on a highway for the purpose of soliciting employment or business from the occupant of any vehicle.
(c) No person shall stand on a highway for the purpose of soliciting contributions from the occupant of any vehicle except within a municipality when expressly permitted by municipal ordinance. Solicitation on highways within this State shall be allowed only at intersections where all traffic is required to come to a full stop. The soliciting agency shall be:
1. registered with the Attorney General as a charitable organization as provided by ‘An Act to regulate solicitation and collection of funds for charitable purposes, providing for violations thereof, and making an appropriation therefor’, approved July 26, 1963, as amended;
2. engaged in a Statewide fund raising activity; and
3. liable for any injuries to any person or property during the solicitation which is causally related to an act of ordinary negligence of the soliciting agent.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95V2, pars. ll-1006(a), (b), (c)(1), (c)(2), (c)(3).