CASE SUMMARY
[…] The Board responds that Lafferty was properly denied unemployment benefits because his reasons for quitting his job with Wal-Mart were personal rather than objectively related to his work conditions and thus he did not have "good cause in connection with work" for leaving so as to entitle him to unemployment benefits.
CONCLUSION -The Board did not err in concluding that Lafferty left his employment with Wal-Mart "without good cause in connection with work."
The general disqualification provision of IC 22-4-15-1(a) (1990) provides:
"With respect to benefit periods established on and after July 6, 1980, an individual who has voluntarily left his employment without good cause in connection with the work or who was discharged from his employment for just cause is ineligible for waiting period or benefit rights for the week in which the disqualifying separation occurred and until he has earned remuneration in employment equal to or exceeding the weekly benefit amount of his claim in each of eight (8) weeks. If the qualification amount has not been earned at the expiration of an individual's benefit period, the unearned amount shall be carried forward to an extended benefit period or to the benefit period of a subsequent claim."
This disqualification provision is modified by IC 22-4-15-1(c):
*1381"(c) The disqualifications provided in this section shall be subject to the following modifications: