Pataki v. New York State Assembly
[…] The Court rejoins that the Legislature is not deprived of its ultimate authority because it retains the option to reject a Governor’s appropriations in their entirety and cease to fund essential services of government. That the system permits stalemate is unconvincing proof that it requires it.

Judges Graffeo and Read concur with Judge R.S. Smith; Judge Rosenblatt concurs in result in a separate opinion in which Judge G.B. Smith concurs; Chief Judge Kaye dissents in another opinion in which Judge Ciparick concurs.

In each case: Order affirmed, without costs.

. NY Const, art VII, § 4 (“The legislature may not alter an appropriation bill submitted by the governor except to strike out or reduce items therein, but it may add thereto items of appropriation provided that such additions are stated separately and distinctly from the original items of the bill and refer each to a single object or purpose”).

. Indeed, on our soil, the concept goes back even a century before that, while we were under colonial rule (see 1 Lincoln, The Constitutional History of New York, at 30 [1906]).