Pataki v. New York State Assembly
[…] Critical to this appeal, “[t]he legislature may not alter an appropriation bill submitted by the governor except to strike out or reduce items therein, but it may add thereto items of appropriation provided that such additions are stated separately and distinctly from the original items of the bill and refer each to a single object or purpose” (NY Const, art VII, § 4). “Such an appropriation bill shall when passed by both houses be a law immediately without further action by the governor” (id.).

By contrast, the Governor retains the right to veto any portions of the legislation that he has not previously approved.