The licensees would have testified that Kozec was employed as a barmaid by one of their licensed establishments, the Tic-Toc Club; and the police officers would have testified that Kozec appeared to be under the influence of alcohol when they observed her at the police station following her arrest.
The licensees contend that the admission of the transcript of Kozec’s testimony deprived them of the opportunity to confront and cross-examine Kozec in violation of the rights guaranteed them under the Federal and State Constitutions and under G. L. c. 30A, § 11 (3). This contention cannot stand. Under G. L. c. 30A, I 11 (3), the licensees had “the right to call and examine witnesses, to introduce exhibits, to cross-examine witnesses who testify, and to submit rebuttal evidence.” The licensees could have called Kozec6 as a witness and examined her regarding the events to which her transcribed testimony related. They were entitled to a subpoena, if necessary, to compel Kozec’s attendance and testimony. G. L. c. 30A, § 12 (3) and (5) (1986 ed.).