Based on the view we take of the probative value of the transcript, we need not consider the status of Kozec’s statements to the police.
The licensees do not contend that the other review standards of G. L. c. 30A, § 7, are applicable to the instant case.
The licensees’ position appears to be not that the transcript may not be considered at all, but that it is insufficient to support the ABCC’s findings, i.e., their contention goes not to the admissibility of the evidence but to its sufficiency.
General Laws c. 30A, § 11 (2) (1986 ed.), provides that, except where otherwise provided by law, “agencies need not observe the rules of evidence observed by courts .... Evidence may be admitted and given probative effect only if it is the kind of evidence on which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs.”
The licensees do not claim that Kozec was unavailable to testify, merely that it was not incumbent upon them to produce her at the hearing.