In Re Septa Mvfrl Interest Litigation
[…] It seems doubtful that the General Assembly intended that SEPTA pay providers within 30 days of receiving a claim from strangers who may, or may not, have been passengers on a SEPTA bus. A 30-day payment deadline is impractical for all the above-stated reasons. In any case, the sanction in Section 1716, which does not even refer to self-insurers, let alone self-insurers that are Commonwealth agencies, does not provide the clear and unmistakable language required to make the sovereign pay 12% interest. Accordingly, I would reverse the order of the trial court.

. 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1701-1799.7.

. Section 1716 of the MVFRL states:

Benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer receives reasonable proof of the amount of the benefits. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to all benefits, the portion supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Overdue benefits shall bear interest at the rate of 12% per annum from the date the benefits become due. In the event the insurer is found to have acted in an unreasonable manner in refusing to pay the benefits when due, the insurer shall pay, in addition to the benefits owed and the interest thereon, a reasonable attorney fee based upon actual time expended.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1716 (emphasis added).