People v. Falbe
[…] They contend that the statute allows for arbitrary enforcement of the law. Defendants conclude that the purpose of the statute, “to deter drug sales in these zones,” is not served in the instant case, “because defendants’ [sic] had not intended to stop in the zone or commit a crime there.” We find merit in neither the defendants’ due process arguments, nor in the circuit court’s analysis.

First, the statute is not vague. Section 401 of the Act proscribes four separate acts, making it “unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled or counterfeit substance or controlled substance analog.” 720 ILCS 570/401 (West 1998). A person who commits any one of those acts “oh any public way within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising any church [or other specified locations] *** is guilty of a Class X felony.” 720 ILCS 570/407(b)(l) (West 1998).