Messenger v. Gruner + Jahr Printing & Publishing
[…] Analysis

New York does not recognize a common-law right of privacy (see, Roberson v Rochester Folding Box Co., 171 NY 538; see also, Wojtowicz v Delacorte Press, 43 NY2d 858, 860). In response to Roberson, the Legislature enacted Civil Rights Law §§ 50 and 51, which provide a limited statutory right of privacy. Section 50 makes it a misdemeanor to use a living person’s “name, portrait or picture” for advertising or trade purposes “without having first obtained the written consent of such person, or if a minor of his or her parent or guardian.” Section 51 — relevant here — provides:

“Any person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided [in section 50] may maintain an equitable action * * * to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use” (internal footnote omitted).

This Court has consistently restated several basic principles concerning the statutory right of privacy.