delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Brandon is overruled.
We now consider whether defendant’s trial attorney was ineffective for failing to request a hearing. We will not find this claim waived for defendant’s failure to raise it on direct appeal because it depends on facts outside the original trial record. See Whitehead, 169 Ill. 2d at 372. After carefully reviewing the record and the evidence attached to the post-conviction petition, we cannot say that there was a reasonable probability that defendant would have been found unfit to stand trial.
Under section 104 — 10 of the Code, a defendant is unfit for trial “if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense.” Here, the record belies any claim that defendant did not understand the nature of the proceedings or was unable to assist in his defense.