delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Birdsall, 172 Ill. 2d at 482 (Miller, J., dissenting, joined by Bilandic, C.J., and Heiple, J.). As previously stated, section 104 — 21(a) merely contained a statutory right conferred by the legislature. The legislature has now rewritten the statute to remove that right. If the right was constitutional, the legislature could not have eliminated it.
This court’s prior determination that the legislature equated the ingestion of psychotropic medication with a bona fide doubt of defendant’s fitness was simply erroneous. Section 104 — 11(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (the Code) (725 ILCS 5/104 — 11(a) (West 1998)) provides, in part, that “[w]hen a bona fide doubt of the defendant’s fitness is raised, the court shall order a determination of the issue before proceeding further.” Section 104 — 21(a), at the relevant time, provided that “[a] defendant who is receiving psychotropic drugs or other medications under medical direction is entitled to a hearing on the issues of his fitness while under medication.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 104 — 21(a).