delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] This appeal followed.
Defendant contends, first, that he was not found guilty of attempted theft by deception beyond a reasonable doubt. We agree for we are of the opinion that the State failed to prove that the defendant took a substantial step toward the commission of theft by deception.
Section 8—4(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 8—4(a)) provides:
“A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense.”
Section 16 — 1 of the Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
“A person commits theft when he knowingly:
* * *
Obtains by deception control over property of the owner * * * and
Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 16—1(a)(1)(A).)
In order to establish the offense of attempt, the State must establish that the defendant intended to commit a specific offense and that he committed an act that constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense. People v.